Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Suffering with SVT, on Isoptin, have severe tooth ache, advised megamox, metrolag. Safe?

I have SVT (SPVT) for the last couple of years and taking tab Isoptin 240 SR daily. Last two days I have been suffering from severe tooth ache and my dentist prescribed Megamox 1 gm + Metrolag 500 mg (2-1-2 daily). Is there any problem taking these medications along with Ispotin? Any precaution to be taken. Regards Hassan Dubai
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.
Kindly continue taking Isoptin. You can take Megamox & Metrolag(antibiotics) also. There is no problem in taking Isoptin along with antibiotics medicines. Take Megamox & Metrolag after food.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I read your query,i would like to tell you that megamox and metrolag can be taken safely with isoptin.
But you take megamox and metrolag after having food only do not take them on empty stomach.
Nothing to get worried.
Take Care.
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor