Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffering with RA, hypothyroidism, have shortness of breath, chest pain, numbness, diagnosed with HPV. Chances of stroke or heart attack?

I have rumatoid arthritis and I also have hypothyroidism . I was diagnosed today with high risk hpv with no genital warts . I went to the er 3 weeks agofor shortness of breath and chest pains and face and arm numbness. I am concerned the professionals I have been seeing here are not completely assessing my situation. I am still having occurring issues with my numbness and shortnessof breath. Could I be on the way to stoke or heart atack. Also I am in recovery now but I was a meth user for 7 years and I still smoke cigarettes. I have been drug free for 4 years
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Kimverlywyo81,

I can understand your concern and anxiety for the symptoms from which you are suffering. I will suggest you to prevent yourself from indulging into any kind of addiction. Addiction may give you temporary relief but it will make you more diseased and sick in the near future. You get allured to addiction whenever you are upset or disturbed because of your health problems or any other issue in your life. Since you are suffering from shortness of breath, definitely your lungs are not responding well. More stress on the lungs more tobacco smoke may result in chest pain. Stop smoking. Whenever you want to, try doing some other thing like listening to music, strolling in a garden, visiting a long lost friend or just chewing the snacks that will not hamper your health. Meditation is still better idea.

Numbness which you are experiencing can be because of neurological deficiency, do visit a neurologist and take medications or injections as need be after diagnosis. You did not specify the hand which is troubling you with numbness, if it is the left hand where there is pain or numbness you can consult a cardiologist for investigations like ecg or echocardiography. It will help you exactly know the condition of your heart. Think positive you said you are in recovery phase.

The diagnosis of high risk hpv is making you get upset. You are being treated for it. Take the medications. Stay optimistic. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor