Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffering with Parkinson's, have prosthetic hip joint infection, on flucloxacillin, has oozing from the wound. Treatment options?

My uncle is a 75 year old man with a prosthetic hip joint infection. He takes flucloxacillin as prophylaxis (as has been doing so for the last 8 years) His would is oozing for the last few months (Is this a sinus tract?) He also suffers form parkinsons disease and type 2 diabetes so is not a canditate for surgery. Only a surface swab of the wound was taken which did not grow any bugs. What are the options now? Does he need to have a synovial fluid aspirate taken so that cultures can be performed and antibiotics switched. Is that an invasive proceedure? Thanks for you help Tricia
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Local synovial fluid aspiration culture and suitable antibiotic, Xray/Ct scan for position of prostheses and surrounding bone. After control of infection,diabetes Get re-evaluation by hip surgeon.

As a first step debridement of unhealthy tissue under local or regional anesthesia can be done if infection is controlled by anti-biotic after C/S of aspirate.
>Infected and loosened prosthesis means removal and total hip replacement after control of infection,

As he can't undergo surgery , some salvage method has to be worked out by your Doc.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor