Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Suffering with PCOS, regular periods now, had episode of scanty flow during periods. Normal or pregnancy sign?

my daughter suffers with polycystic ovaries so she been told...she has had irregular periods for many years but over the last couple of years they have settled into regular monthlys,usally heavy....this month her periods started with a browny red discharge (fri gone ),.... sat was on /off...sun nothing mon light brown discharge....would you say it could be normal or a sign she could have got pregnant... thank you
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Its unlikely to be due to pregnancy.
Individuals with Polycystic ovary have irregular bleeding and there is no cause for concern

In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Wishing you happy and healthy life

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak K K
Answered: Sat, 4 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor