Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffering with PCOS, have frequent urination, high triglycerides inspite of regular workout. What could be wrong?

I weighed 162 lbs in June (5 ft 6 in tall). I ve since lost about 15 pounds and am eating heathly and exercising 5 to 6 days a week. My Dr called with bloodwork results and reported my triglycerides are very high to high - but I didn t ask the number (ill have to follow on that piece. Why are they so high if I m overall eating well for months now and in shape again :/ - lots of veggies, fish and some meat. Fruit too. I m diagnosed with PCOS / minor hormonal abnormalities ... I went to the dr who req bloodwork only after a full yer of having to urinate with more frequency than ever before - from 3 to 4 times a night to up to 10!!!! Within minutes using the restroom by bladder is full again!! The rest of the bloodwork was normal and she did state my cholesterol was 186. Other than the PCOS and frequent urination driving me nuts (it s like I can feel my bladder filling) - could there be something with my kidneys? I m 30 yrs and about 20 days old :)
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
> The first thing your statement suggests is Anxiety. One generally states the age in years - not months / not add days / as you have written!
> The next thing is an over active bladder. Is it only the frequency? is the quantity also increased?
> Of course there is PCOS
> We need to exclude Diabetes (usually D mellitus / rarely D insipidus) -Glucose Tolerance Test (GTT) is generally needed. You need to see urine osmolality.
> Triglyceride is greatly increased by diet. But more often heredity is basic cause.
You need more investigation for proper assessment and assistance
Your GP will be able to guide properly - Gynaecologist / Urologist and/or Endocrinologist
In general, they appear to be easily manageable.
Take care
Good luck

Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor