Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Suffering with PCOS. On novelon. What are the chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I am 27 years old and got married 9 months ago. I am suffering with PCOS and my Gyn has recommended me Novelon for 21 days. I have taken this medicine for approx 18 days and will be completing my course in 3 days. Are there chances to conceive post this treatment? Generally, how much time it takes to get pregnant after this treatment?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
PCOS ( polycystic ovarian syndrome ) is characterized by multiple small peripheral follicles in the ovaries, and it is a disorder of anovulation, that is, there is failure of production of a mature egg in each cycle.
Hence, to regularize your periods and other associated hormonal imbalances of PCOS, you have been given Novelon, which is a hormonal preparation.
As long as you are using Novelon, there cannot be chances of conceiving, because it is an oral contraceptive pill also.
The chances of conception with PCOS depend on various factors -
1. severity of your disease - hormonal tests such as FSH, LH, SHBG, DHEAS and other abnormalities like glucose tolerance test, thyroid profile, adrenal profile etc.
2. Other tests such as semen analysis of your partner, patency of your fallopian tubes etc.
3. Need for medicines to induce ovulation, in your next cycle.

Please consult your gynecologist for all of the above.
PCOS is a problem as far as fertility is concerned, but various treatment options exist for it.
Do not neglect to have a healthy lifestyle that includes gradual weight loss, exercise, healthy diet etc.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor