Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering with PCOD, thyroid, have missed periods, had taken primolut-N. What should be done?

hello doctor ihad my periods in april 2012, as of now ihad not got my periods till date. As per my Gynao advise i took Primolult-N for 5 days ( 2 tablets in a day) and stopped the primolut on Last monday. as of now periods has not come. Please advise, what i should do? I have PCOD & Thyroid( TSH , taking Thyronorm 75mcg).
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear Ms Rajagopal

Thanks a lot for your question. I am an endocrinologist practicing in Chennai. I have a very basic question: did your gynecologist check your urine pregnancy test? Is your thyroid levels in the blood normal? What are you taking for PCOD? Has weight loss been advised for you?

Primolut will work in estrogen primed endometrium and if you have anovulatory cycles due to lack of progesterone then primolut should cause withdrawal bleeding once stopped. Have they done any other hormonal panel like LH, FSH, estradiol, prolactin. I would recommend discussing with your GYN about the same
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor