Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Suffering with GERD, have visible churning in stomach on eating, taking Zantax. What is the cause?

I have GERD ... I m 35 and weigh 180lbs.. I m 5 5 ... I ve been taking Zantac for about 2 weeks now and still is having problems. I am not noticing that after I eat, I can visibly see my stomach churning or doing something and I can surely feel it.. It feels like it felt when I was pregnant.. even though I know for sure I m not.. What is that?
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
are you sure you have GERD?
has an enoscopy/ OGDscopy been done?
if yes, was there any gastic obstruction?
GERD alone won't produce visible peristalsis/ churning movements. the has to be stomach outlet obstruction or things like that.
I think you should tell me about it in details or get evaluated to rule out other causes.
Good luck and pl. keep me posted. continue Zinetac and Gelusil-MPS tablets 3 times a day till then.
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor