Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Suffering with G6PD, widal test showed typhoid. Had taken ciprolex, amoxicillin for earlier attack. Which should I take now?

hello i am a 61 yr old Ghanaian female with G6PD.I was diagnosed of typhoid fever about 3 months ago and i took ciprolex and amoxycilin. i was shaking during the whole time with an increased rate of my heartbeat . After this i went for a fibroid surgery so had to concentrate on recuperating. I recently took a widal test and the typhi H was 1/180. What drugs should i use considering am G6PD and reacted to the previous medications.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi, In case you are having no fever and having good appetite,then there is no need to worry .TH titres of Widal test donates old infection ,so there is no need to worry.Take healthy diet with fruits, juices , green leafy vegetables and salads. Hope it helps.
Answered: Mon, 23 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor