Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Suffering piles. Using Proctosedyl ointment, problem persists. Does this ointment remove piles?

sir i m suffering from piles since 11 the beginning it wasnt much painful but after 4 months i started using Proctosedyl ointment for piles.and i continued using it for 45 daysand my pain and bleeding just vanished. but after a week it started again with bleeding and no pain and got painful again.what should i do any advice please mention in details.should i continue use of Proctosedyl ointment for piles. and one more thing is this medicine can remove piles( hemorrhoids ) for forever. waiting for ur reply
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Mr. Arjun Negi and welcome to HCM
The choice of treatment in Hemorrhoids is Surgery if their is no relief from medication. Try stopping spicy food and reducing constipation and take stool softener for some day and if pain and bleeding starts again than go for Surgery. Their are multiple options in surgery like complete excision of hemorrhoid mass, Cryosurgery, Ksarsutra Method, Inject-able method (Injection of steroid at root of hemorrhoids) and clamping or gun method.
All methods has it limitation and indication. The decision depends on the size of mass and patient comfort. So consult your surgeon and just take a opinion and than decide what to do.
Hope you get your answer.
Best Wishes
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Are you sure that you are suffering from piles or something else? In this area a patient may have anal fissure and treatment of anal fissure is different from hemorrhoids.
Painful piles means thrombosed hemorrhoids and at times very difficult to treat.
There are multiple medicines are available for piles but clinically few patients are treated by these oral medications.
As you have already taken Proctosedyl for > 45 days but still not getting any major relief so there is least chances of improvement.
You should also consult with surgeon for faster recovery.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor