Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Suffering in fibroadenoma disease in breast lump. Operated successfully.. Should I take antibiotics?

Hi, Dr Andrew rynne..... I m kanwal ...age 20 year I m suffering in fibroadenoma disease in my left breast lump operation is successfuly done on 15 Jan 2013 before 1 month but my problem yet not fully fine because of infection after open my stitches I don t know why this happen to me but I use antibactics & daily dressing but It s not works properly please give me some suggestion & antibiotic solve my problems kindly.....
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Kanwal,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Wound infection is very uncommon in breast procedures but can occur occasionally. Was the pus sent for culture and sensitivity? The antibiotic should be started according to that report only. In addition you should get regular dressings done. Once the wound has healed satisfactorily, it can be sutured back.

Hope you get well soon.

Rohan Khandelwal
Breast Surgeon
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor