Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Suffering from yeast infection, excessive white vaginal discharge. Taking flucanozole. Permanent cure?

I had a yeast infection and went to the doctor last week. He gave me Flucanzole, single dose, which I took Friday evening. It s now the following Friday, and, although the itching and burning are gone, I still have a lot of vaginal discharge . It doesn t smell bad and it doesn t have a cottage-cheese consistency, but there is a lot. It was like this through my yeast infection, so I m wondering if I should ask for another course of Flucanozole or try some Monistat? Thanks!
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Sometimes single dose fluconazole tablet is not helpful to cure vaginal yeast infection completely.

Commonly it is taken once a week for next 4 weeks and depends on severity of the infection & vaginal discharge. In your case, vaginal suppository is quite useful. Consult with your doctor regarding this.

Maintain genital hygiene properly, drink more water/ fluids, take healthy diet with more vegetables & fruits, try to avoid stress/ mental upset completely and control body wt.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor