Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Suffering from wheezing, anxiety. Taken chest Xray, blood test, ECG. Am I okay?

I quit smoking 5 weeks ago and have been suffering from wheezing in my nose throat and a sore throat . I have had a chest infection but that has cleared. I have had a chest xray yesterday, blood test and ecg all of which were normal. I feel as though my chest is tight and do feel short of breath although I was told that my breathing is normal. I was advised that this could be due to anxiety. Do you have any advice?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response

Immediately after quitting smoking, you will get nictoine withdrawal symptoms that can manifest in several ways.
Most of your symptoms fit in with nicotine withdrawal.
The most common symptoms of nicotine withdrawal include the following:
difficulty in concentration
tense (chest tightness, raised pulse rate)
disturbed sleep/ drowsiness
intense longing for a smoke
occasionally increased appetite leading to weight gain

These are temporary, and soon you will realise that quiting smoking is the best decision you have ever taken.
Best Wishes.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor