Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Suffering from wheezing. Taking flomist nasal spray, lasma, forocart. X-ray shows enlarged adenoids. Treatment?

hello Doctor. My daughter is 9.5 years old. From 2009 january she started wheezing . Before that she s very normal. After consulting a paediatrition dr. advised her to start sereflo 200. 2-0-2. Flomist nasal spray , lasma 5mg. After regular treatment they reduced the drug and now she s using forocart 200 1-0-1. Before starting the treatment they advised to take x-ray. Report is enlarged adenoids . But dr. told that is not a problem. But she had attack again two days back. I am very much confused. I am scared that whether she should take inhaler life long? Please tell me whether adenoid and wheeze have connection. Tell me the remedy.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Adenoids are nothing but lymphoid tissue in the back part of nose. They are more active in children and defend against infections traveling in air breathed in through nostrils. In the process, they become swollen. Your daughter is suffering from allergy. It is most likely related to dust, pollen etc. The child is suffering from allergy i.e. bronchial asthma. Enlargement of adenoids is also due to allergy and occasional infection. Adenoid enlargement will not influence bronchial asthma in any way. Your child's bronchial asthma will usually reduce in frequency and intensity as she grows older. Though she may not be absolutely free from asthma, she will surely have less and less of it. Prevention of exposure allergy causing agents like dust, pollen, dry weather, some foods like eggs or fish (if applicable) and undue strain, eating very cold foods etc should be avoided to prevent attacks of asthma.
Answered: Mon, 9 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor