Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from vitiligo. What to avoid in this situation?

What if I tell you that the only cure for vitiligo is actually SUN.... First thing that my doctor told me when I discovered I have a vitiligo was to avoid Sun. Yes, the thing is that vitiligo is more visible when your normal skin gets darker, but when your vitiligo spots burn , skin starts to recover itself. I experimened on myself, actually on my knees to see what happens when my skin burns. I was not worried about my knees, so what if it gets worse, nobody will see it... I can wear pants all the time.. And you know what happened? My skin repaired after two weeks of exposing to Sun. Of course, I have only few spots on my knees now, and I m happy that I ve found free cure for my vitiligo. I hope so that people will see this, and follow my advice... especially those who have just discovered they have vitiligo. There is no creme or pills that will cure your vitiligo. Don t avoid Sun and don t use protecting cremes, your skin must burn to start repigmentation.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi evelyn,
Thanks for writing in.
Whatever you have said is true.Sunbathing is one of the treatment for vitiligo.
We routinely advise all our patients to take sunlight for treating vitiligo.
We use phototherapy in all patients of vitiligo and it works too.
When used with oral or topical photosensitizing agents the phototherapy with sun is effective.
You can try topical psoralens and sunlight for better faster repigmentation.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor