Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Suffering from vitiligo. Narrow band therapy. Why is psoraline not required?

hi...i m suffering from vitiligo since i was 5 , now i m 20 i m taking a narrow band therapy my doctor prescribed me folihit(some kind of folic acid tab) and nurokind od(some, vitamin B complex)..what s the use of these tabs in my case ..what changes do i need in my routine and my diet i need sunblock ...and i m i going right with narrow band or need PUVA..why psoraline is not require in narrow band ....
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
There is no complete and/or comprehensive cure. Many aim for cosmetic improvement
There is no appreciable difference between the two treatments - the one your doctor is familiar with is good enough
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor