Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffering from vertligo skin-disease

hi doctor,i am about 15 year yong . i am suffering from vertligo skindisease since long one year on the face belongs the eye and ear and feeling sports on the chicks skin specialist i am using at now the medicine-- Pimecricumus cream PICONS and FLUTIVATE- E cream besides eating the medicine-ANOXIDE-Hc tabelets i would like to know about that wheather it is perment cureable dieases and if so pls advice me for further continuation of medicine for quick clear .
Asked On : Fri, 22 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  561
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Vitiligo is a auto-immune disease and requires long term treatment also the treatment is limited so you will have to continue with the treatment .If you feel a need for second opinion you can consult a Dermatologist and get it .Presently eat healthy food ;continue medicines.
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,
Vitiligo is a auto-immune condition in which our own body cells start to kill our own pigment producing cells.Thus leading to white patches in skin.This is broadly of two types : one- ACTIVE (spreading ) and second -STABLE (not spreading).Treatment depends upon which of the two you have.
Firstly if your condition is active then we give medicines to make it stable.Later then other medicines are given to give color to the white patches.
Pimecrolimus and flutivate are good creams if lesions are stable and limited to small area. Along with this you should also take photo-therapy which would help give color to the lesions.Photo therapy is of two types - PUVA & NB-UVB.

Vitiligo is a chronic problem and you should have patience dealing with it.There is a cure but slow .You should also rule out thyroid problem if any.In stable cases even surgeries can be done.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor