Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering from vertigo, several vomiting episodes. Taking eptoin for seizures. Will levorxa medication help?

Sir, my husband is taking eptoin 100mg three times a day since five years after a road accident. He has not having any convulsion problem after the accident. From Jan.2013 onwards he is suffering from vertigo and omitting. We had consulted a doctor and he has the opinion to take Levorxa 250mg two weeks and after 2 weeks 500mg in place of eptoin. kindly advise.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

After any serious head trauma with seizure start of anti epileptic drugs is advised. He is taking phenatoid for last 5 years and recently he has developed vomiting and omitting. Phenatoin on long term therapy may cause nerve toxicities and it may lead to ataxia and vertigo which may cause nausea. Levatricetam is a comparatively new and safe anti epileptic drug. So if his doctor is in favor of shifting medicine it can be think of. There is no harm in changing the drug as phenatoin is dosing harm to him.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor