Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Suffering from vertigo. Test reports says inner ear imbalance. Medicine for instant relief?

My mom is suffering from vertigo for the past seven years. We have consulted many doctors and have done many tests including electronestograph. But the common result that most of them say is that she has inner ear imbalance problem. She is a working woman,incase of any emergency giddiness which medicine is the best to give an instant relief... VERTIN or STUGERON???? waiting for ur reply..
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that vertigo might be due to fusion of three small bones in middle ear, called Otosclerosis.
Cervical spondilitis can also cause this problem as well.
Go for x-ray cervical region to rule out cervical spondilitis.
Go for eye check up to rule out refraction of errors.
She can take Vertin for vertigo as and when required.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor