Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffering from varicaucele, took sujest, no increase in sperm count. What other meds can i prefer?

hi sir i am ro***** from meerut india after dignosis the doctor i am suffring from varicaucele (infertlity)my doctor sugest a surgery and i have done three year before but no benefit in spurm count. doctor sujest medicins(ubiphene 25 mg,ubi q 300,paternia,fertomed,maxoza L,fertiflax,doxy etc) a long time.But spurm count not rise 15 mil.Ple help me end sujest treatment Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
hello
welcome to HCM

The varicocele surgery helps in only a small percentage of patients - only if its Grade 3 type

If the sperm count has not shown much improvement in 3 years then the chances of further improvement are less

you might require to adopt some treatment like IUI ( Intra uterine insemination) for your wife to help her get pregnant, at the earliest

hope to have answered your query

dr nandita thakkar
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor