Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Suffering from unstable angina. CAG done. Single vessel disease, RCA stenosis detected. Need angioplasty?

Hi Sir, I am 62 year old male with h/o DM, unstable angina . After medical stabilization i was taken for CAG and showed CAD - single vessel disease (proximal LACX 100%). Below are the CAG report details: LAD : type 3 vessel, 2diagonal, D1 shows ostial 50% disease LCX: proximal LCX total occlusion, OM1 shows 90% with thrombus . RCA: RCA 30% stenosis . Based on the above details please let me know whether angioplasty is required immediately or medication is sufficient. Thanks, Vijayakrishnan
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM ,
from angiography report as you have LCX total occlusion and OM1 90 % with thrombus , i advice you to undergo angioplasty early , if you delay then it might possible to have heart attack in OM territory area as you have thrombus in OM and your LCX lesion will also get calcification if you delay stenting ,
consult your cardiologist and plan stenting early as per his advice ,
take your medicine regularly ,
take care
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor