Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Suffering from ulcerative colitis. Prescribed mesacol, azoran, predmet. Is azoran a steroid?

I have ulcerative collities from last 2005. problem was cured with Sazo EN, Bifilac capsules & Folvite. But from last 2.5 years again i was suffering. now my doctor prescribed me mesacol OD 1.2mg twice a day, Azoran 50 twice a day, Predmet 4mg 1 tablet after breakfast. I want to know wheater predmet 4mg & Azoran50 is steroid? if yes then is it good for health ot not please suggest...
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  768
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

Predmet is a steroid but azoran i.e. azathioprine is a steroid sparing agent and a immunosuppressive agent not a steroid.

Both predmet and azoran has side effects. But these drugs are good for controlling your ulcerative colitis.

Predmet as a side effect may cause diabetes, hypertension, cataract, skin striae, glaucoma, osteoporosis etc. Check your blood pressure regularly by your doctor and if needed anti-hypertensive may be needed. Check your fasting and post-prandial blood sugar once in 3 months. If any eye symptoms appear consult an ophthalmologist. It is better to have a bone-mineral density testing after 2 years of steroid use as per guideline. Dont suddenly stop predmet and if required gradual dose reduction may be done because sudden stoppage of predmet can lead to addrenal suppression that is an emergecncy.

On the other hand main side effects of azoran serious (rarely fatal) blood disorders (decreased bone marrow function leading to anemia, low number of white blood cells and platelets). It can lower your body's ability to fight an infection. So you should have one haemoglobin level estimation in a month. If it is severely decreased then you should consider the change of the drug.

But all these should always be done in consultation with your treating physician only.
Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Enrique Molina's  Response
Hi, predmet is a steroid, and is good to control your symptoms of ulcerative colitis, however it is not good for your health if taken for extended period of times. Ideally you should limit steroids for up to 3 months, while the other medications (azoran50 in particular) takes its full effect.
Azoran50 is a great medication for ulcerative colitis, which can also have side effects since it is an immunosuppresant and has potential to be toxic if taken in high doses. So make sure you have good follow up of your blood tests to make sure it is not becoming toxic.
Again try to stop predmet sooner rather than later (side effects include: high blood pressure, diabetes, mood changes, osteoporosis, weight gain, etc).
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor