Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Suffering from ulcerative colities. Taking mesacol normal. Any side effects for mesacol normal?

i am suffering from ulcerative colities since 2000, my age 32, i am taking Mesacol normal( not od)Tablet i am taking the same continuously from last 3 years, 2 tablets per day, if I dropped the disease increased, is it harmful for taking masacol for prolong period. if yes what can I do? I dont have any disease only this stomac abnormality.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
THIS IS THE ONLY MEDICINE USED FOR THIS DISEASE
YOU CAN TAKE IT FOR LONG MAY BE LIFE LONG
BUT WITH MY EXPERIENCE ULCERATIVE COLLITIS IS A DISEASE OF CHRIC INFLAMATION BY NORMAL FOOD MAY BE MILK WHEAT POTATO CHANA
YOU GET BLOOD SERUM TEST FOR SPECIFIC FOOD SPECIFIC ANTIBODIES FOR MILK WHEAT POTATO CHANA
AFTER RESUL GO FOR ELIMINATION DIET
MANY OF MY PATIENTS HAVE RECOVERED PRACTICALLY AND YOU WONT NEED ANY MEDICINES AFTR THAT
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor