Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Suffering from typhoid, regular headaches, on medication. How long should it be taken ?

Hello, I m from AAAAA from sialkot Pakistan. I am suffering from typhoid and I realized when I got my blood test done and regular headache I use to have headache since last 3weeks on and off and during intercourse(climax) I am really worried with all this Right now I m taking medicines since last 8days prescribed by my doctor and now I don t have any fever nor headache. Could you please suggest how long should I take medicines and when it is expected that typhoid is no more and also when should I have sex with my partner. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
THANK FOR POST
TYPHOID SPREAD FROM DIRTY WATER,FOOD,NOT A SEXUALLY TRANSMITED DISEASE.FOR MEDICATION ANTIBIOTICS ARE GIVEN FOR 10 TO 14 DAYS,JUST WASH YOUR HAND FREQUENTLY WITH SOAP TO SPREAD TO ANY ONE ELSE.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor