Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suffering from typhoid, positive IgM, taking Taxim, Zevit, Hifenac. What dietary precautions should be followed?

hi gud morning, i m suffering from typhoid IgM +ve from last 10 days..i was nt aware of that i m taking Taxim (cefi)400mg..n zevit.hifenac n pan D..plz tel me what kind of food should i eat as i m residing in hostel.......n u know iin hostel what kind of food is being provided..plz tell something....Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Roushan,
Welcome to HCM,
I have read your query, typhoid fever is caused by a germ called as Salmonella typhae. It spreads via water and chicken mostly. The treatment is with antibiotics as already ongoing. The problem with typhoid is that the patient feels so much weakness and his fever remains up to a week. Once you will pass a week without temperature, vomiting and start to pass faeces (since it may also causes constipation) and there would be no abdominal pain that means you have got full recovery. The precautions would be to take light diet and avoid heavy meals. Even after full recovery a patient secretes the eggs of the above mentioned germ through faeces till a year. Therefore it is recommended to wash the hands properly so that the chances of re-contamination would be minimized. The only requirements are to take appropriate rest till weakness will gone and to take light diet up till 15 days after recovery. Tea and coffee should be stopped completely. Juices, like lime juice, carrot juice, and other liquids should be consumed in plenty. Food containing more fiber and vitamins are helpful. Coconut water is useful. Psyllium husk gives relief if constipated.
Alcohol, tobacco, spicy food should be avoided. Thanks
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor