Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffering from typhoid infection, headache behind head, pulsing sensation. MRI scan required?

hellow dr. i am writing this for my brother. age -28, hight- 5.5 , weight - 55. Now he is suffering from typhoid . he got 9 injections . but he had severe inner head ache behind the back side of head. dr s said it is because of typhoid. but he said that something beaten like pulse on the head ache area. he is afraid and in a confusion of doing MRI scan . if there is any need for that
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your brother is suffering from Typhoid and hope,he must be improving,headache and fever are part of systemic illness mostly, with treatment it should settle down.
It is possible to have meningeal irritation as cause of headache and toxemia may be one of the reason for headache.
You can wait for few days if headache subside there is no issue but if persists a CT SCAN or MRI may be done to rule out any pathology.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor