Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from tuberous sclerosis, angiolipoma in both kidneys, abnormal heart beats. Are they curable?

My name is Unnikuttan.K.R age 22, CA Final student. I have tuberous sclerosis . Have two brothers, they have no problem. Affected areas 1. Heart : Abnormal heartbeats at my childhood. Had medicine for 2 years. No problems from age at 5. Heart normal under recent Eco-test & ECG 2. Skin : Small papillomas from age 5 3. Kidney : Small angiolipoma in both kidney (size 1*1 cm) 4. Brian : No symptoms for tuberous sclerosis found in EEG . 5. Eye : No problem Query: Is Tuberous sclerosis and angiolipoma curable?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

Tuberous sclerosis is a syndromic presentation (there are many common features seen in patients having tuberous sclerosis).
You might be one of the lucky ones having no tubers in your brain and no seizure activity.

The heart and kidneys can be checked regularly for any sudden need for further treatment.

The kidney angiolipoma is really too small and can be kept on observation for a while.

Hope your query is answered.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor