Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Suffering from torticollis. On lisinopril. Have neck pain. MRI report normal. what is causing the pain?

i started taking lisinopril on 11-21-2011 and on 12-08-2011 i got tortacollis and now have had it for a year and cannot get rid of it of find the cause i had a MRI 3 days ago and everything is perfect the doctors don t understand it and either do I but i brought up the symptoms from lisinopril and one of the is neck pain can this cause my issue if so hope you can help me
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Lisinopril is not likely to result in torticollis. A direct examination of the area and investigations like MRI scan are necessary to identify the cause so that treatment can be started. Do consult an orthopedician for the same.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor