Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suffering from tonsillitis after an unprotected oral sex. Swollen painful lymph nodes, fever. STD chances?

Hi. I performed unprotected oral sex on a man nearly 2 weeks ago, and have now come down with what appears to be tonsilitis . My lymph gland on the right side is extremely swollen painful and inflamed. i also have been feeling tired and feverish as tonsillitis usually makes you feel. I know this man has had his fair share of women and i am worried about sexually transmitted infections, i have read that acute hiv symptoms are similar and other sti s show signs like that. Is this likely to be due to an STI? thankyou.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  482
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Your right ,Most probably you have developed pharyngitis and tonsilitis following oral sex.The swelling in neck are enlarged lymph node due to pharyngitis and tonsilitis.Fever and other symptoms are also due tp pharyngitis.This pharyngitis and tonsilitis is STD or not can only be confirmed by physical examination and investigations.This infection could not be due to HIV infection as HIV has long incubation period but can be ruled out only after test for HIV.I would suggest you to consult a physician who may be able to evaluate you for STD and may be able to treat your throat infection.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neurology Dr. Riazahmed's  Response
I presume you have LGV which you had after performing oral sex and I suggest you take a course of Doxycycline - 100 mg twicw a day - for 3 weeks.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor