Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Suffering from tonsillitis. Taking clindamycin. Tonsillitis due to switching to e-cigarettes?

I have switched from cigarettes to ecigarettes. last month I completed a cycle of clindamycin as my doctor said I had tonsillitis . I am 43 years old, and now I feel I have tonsillitis again. have you had cases where switchers from cigarettes to ecigs, have had tonsillitis often? I don t want to be continuously on antibiotics .
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
it is not likely that your tonsillitis is due to changing your cigarettes , rather it may be due to an infection , this may come for contact with infected people.
please meet your doctor again , if you feel you are developing the infection again. meanwhile i would like you to quit smoking and try to gargle 2-3 times a day with warm salt water.
Answered: Tue, 8 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor