Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Suffering from tinnitus, CT shows asymmetrical soft fullness involving nasopharyngeal tissue and rosenmuller fossa. Opinion ?

HAVE BEEN SUFFERING FROM TINNITUS AND A CTA OF MY NECK SHOWED ASYMMETRICAL SOFT FULLNESS INVOLVING THE NASOPHARYNGEAL SOFT TISSUES WITH FOCAL SOFT TISSUE FULLNESS ON THE RIGHT ENCROACHING UPON THE ROSENMULLER FOSSA. RADIOLOGIST RECOMMENDED FURTHER VISUALIZATION BUT MY MD NEVER ORDERED ANY MORE TESTS. SHOULD I BRING THIS TO AN ENT FOR ANOTHER OPINION.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You are right - you must be seen by ENT specialist - as soon as possible
It could be a swelling, that needs further assessment and assistance.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
  User's Response
Dear Besrox
Tissue fullness definitely means that the tissues are swelling and when the swelling is focal in nature, it means that there is a specific cause at a particular position which is causing the swelling. While for all the types of troubles, the basic reason can be infection of the tissues or the local nerves, which can also result into tinnitus. I would suggest you to follow the Radiologist's advice and perform further visualization investigations. You must also see your ENT physician for a further opinion.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor