Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Suffering from thyroid and pcod. Missing periods. Chances of pregnancy?

my wife is of 28 yrs of age and suffering with thyroid and pcod , she recently had not goe mensus on the said date so we doubted that she might be a pregnent at last on 14 days of regular date she had been mensus .... even her thyroid is undercontrol ... so what hapened did the eggs tried to fertile ?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to

Since your wife has absent period which is a common feature in polycystic ovarian disease.Also pcod is a common cause of infertility as the eggs in the ovarian follicles do not mature and are not released from the ovaries.Instead they form large cysts in the ovary.

Early treatment from gynaecologist is helpful in managing this condition.Since your thyroid is under control.,nothing to worry about your thyroid problem now.

Thanks for using our service.

Wish u good health.

Answered: Wed, 29 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor