Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Suffering from throbing pain in left shoulder after boot camp, GERD, hiatus hernia. Taking medication.

I have a dull throbing pain in my left shoulder midway between my neck and top of my arm . the pain comes and goes .and just sort of aches . I have no tightness in my chest or pain down my left arm. I have gerd and a hiatus hernia and take nexium and just 2 days ago started dexlansoprazole 60mg .The pain is about a 3 out of 10. I did some very vigorous exercise , a one hour boot camp and this did not intensify the pain infact Ididn t notice it during . I am 49 years old and very active . Thanks Rob
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that you might be having muscular pain.
I would suggest that you should get yourself clinically examined before starting any treatment.

You can take painkiller like Ibuprofen one tablet twice a day after meals along with muscle relaxant like chlorzoxazone for relief.
Local application of pain relieving gel may be helpful.
Continue with the antacids you have mentioned.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor