Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Suffering from throat problem after quit smoking

There is something "wrong" in my throat. It started about 3 months ago, when my kids got strep. I also got a scrip for Amoxicillin, as I had a "sensation" in my throat (figuring I had caught it from them) however the sensation has only gotten worse. I had 2 full Amox scrips that I took as prescribed. The sensations change and move... mostly its a high irritation of my pappilae behind my tongue. Acidic foods and or alcohol seem to agrevate this. Then that calms down and I may feel fine for a while, then I get sensations lower in my throat, like a tightness. Today I woke up and it hurts to breath in, I feel it on my left like in my lungs. Swallowing isnt painfull, but the circumfrance of my throat seems reduced. 2 weeks ago I went to an ENT whos coped me, didnt see anything out of the oridinary. I prescribed a nystatin rinse, which actually seemed to be working, mostly. but 3 days after finishing it, the symptoms flared back up. I went to the Dr again 2 days ago for an extreme tightness in my throat (like someone was choking me around my lower neck) and didnt feel anything odd. What do I do?! lol I am at my wits end, this needs to go away! 

 

I quit smoking cigarettes 2 weeks ago, and I've cut back on my drinking to once a week, 6 drinks. (used to be 3 nights a week)

Asked On : Fri, 29 Jan 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  993
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
welcome to health care i think u are suffering from reflux of acid in ur food pipe which is quite common in smokers and alcohol users,dont take antibiotics for that it can increase ur problem,if ur overweight try to reduce ur weight,drink plenty of water,quit alcohol as well if still symptoms persist then take antacid tablets which contain domperidom.
Answered: Sat, 17 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Alok Ranjan's  Response
CONGRTULATIONS FOR QUITTING SMOKING.



PROPER CAUSE OF YOUR INFECTION CAN ONLY BE UNDERSTOOD BY THROAT SWAB CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY TEST,THIS IS VALUABLE NOT ONLY TO IDENTIFY ORGANISM BUT ALSO GETTING SENSETIVE ANTIBIOTICS INSTEAD OF BLIND THERAPY.



WITH COURSE OF ANTIBIOTICS AND ORAL HYGINE PROBLEM GENERALLY DOESN"T RELAPSE.IF YOU NEED TIP TO QUIT ALCHOL WHICH I MUST ADVICE JUST COMMENT.

YOUR ACID SENSATION IS DUE TO HYPERSENSETIVE GASTRIC GLAND CAUSING REFLUX OESOPHAGITIS,

ANTACID GELS ,SOMETIME XYLOCAINE ORAL ANASTHETIC SYR AND DOMPERIDONE IS ENOUGH
Answered: Sat, 17 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

you are suffering from refglux oesophagitis with chemical pharyngitis. it is your hyper acidity which is causing you this problem. contact a physicaian and ge the endoscopy done to know the status of the stomach and the lower oesophageal sphincter.

Answered: Sat, 30 Jan 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor