Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suffering from throat pain. Plenty of epithelial cells, few gram positive, negative cocci seen. Cure?

I have suffer throat pain since last week . My throat swab report say . Result - Plenty of Epithelial cells seen. No PUS cell seen Few Gram positive cocci in pairs seen. Few Gram negative cocci in pairs seen. Report :- Shows no growth of pathogenic organism within 48 hrs aerobic incubation. Please correlate clinically .
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9871
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting,
From the above presentation, the obvious thing is that you have a throat infection due to two groups of bacteria the gram positive cocci (staph or strep) and gram negative cocci (e.g Neisseria gonorrhoeae, Moraxella catarrhalis etc). The examples in bracket are the most like germs causing the throat pain. No significant growth within a few days does not imply much as culture can take several weeks (up to 2) to show any growth. The bacteria from swap could have been death during preparation for culture and so no growth will be noticed. The gram positive and negative cocci are often pathogenic when found in the throat(with conducive conditions can affect the throat, hence cause pain). Hence i suggest antibiotics to be started right away before the throat infection develops to a worst condition.
Hope this info is useful
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor