Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffering from thalassemia major. Taking blood transfusions. Safe to have bone marrow transplant?

hi,my sisters son has thalassemia major,he is now 20 years old,he regularly every month goes to hospital to have blood tranfusions and then takes medicines for the excess iron atc,i just wanted to know that would it be safe to have a bone marrow transplant at this age or should it have been done years back? plz could u reply asap with full info,many thanks
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic!
Bone marrow transplantation is a curative treatment for thalassemia major.
It can be done at this age , provided he has not developed any long term complications of thalassemia major and whether iron chelation has been done regularly.
But earlier the transplantation better is the result.
Does that answer your question?
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor