Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffering from survivd potts spine disease, back very weak. Taking mycibutol 1g, R cinex. Can I conceive?

hi doc ... i m simmy age is 28 .i hv a boy child. i m survivd potts spine diseas from 2010 sep to april2012.i taken the medisn mycibutol 1g, r cinex600,ultranuron+, pza during the same year. i also espareted pss by stmach two tymes also. april 15 ,2012. my doc say dat u r ok by mri chek n alow me to take multivitamins. now am takin al those goldcal d-3, ultranuron. now i want another child and want to cnciev bt my doc say no for it bcz my back is weak so what to do can u plz refrr me soon positivly...
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

It is good to note that you have recovered from your TB spine.

Your doctor is the best judge to decide whether or not you are physically fit to conceive again.

Please discuss with him why he feels that you are unfit to conceive. If in doubt, you may consult another physician for second opinion.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor