Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Suffering from stomach pain. Endoscopy showing erosion in the antrum. On nexium, carmax and normax. Permanent cure?

hello doctor, I am having a stomach pain for the last two yrs. I went to the doctor last week and he advised me an endoscopy to be done. in my endoscopy a single erosion in antrum is diagnosed. doctor has advised me neksium tab, normax tab. two times a day and carmax a day for ten days. I want to know whether my problem is curable permanently and what precautions should be taken so that it does not occur again.
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
you have Erosive gastritis which should heal with the acid suppressing drugs which you are taking.Duration of stomach pain is 2 years? is there any other problem if no erosion may develop after use of analgesic like aspirin or ibuprofen or use of alcohol or irritant and spicy food ? but usually transient we should also look for H.Pylori infection if positive a Triple therapy may help. Acid peptic disorder is there relapse may occur but Taking regular diet,taking lot of water and keeping analgesic to minimum and avoiding alcohol and smoking one can be symptom free or cured ?
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor