Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Suffering from spinal tb. Took AKT4 and streptomicine injections. Dosage for the injection?

I have been suffering from spinal tb(D6-D7) from last four months ,As no relief in pain was noticed ,taking AKT4 during first three months ,treating doctor advised Streptomicine injections for 1month. ,which i have taken and got some relief in pain.Other doctors are saying that these injections are to be taken for 3months . what should i do?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Yes the other doctors are advising right.

The first line drugs along with Streptomycin injection has to be taken for 3 months and second line should continue for 5 more months. Please notify your problem to the nearest District TB centre as well. It is a notifiable disease now and you get free drugs from them.

Some good pain killers can keep your pain at bay and you can continue to lead normal life without affecting your occupation which is crucial to actively pursue the treatment till the end. Do not interrupt therapy as it can lead to resistance.

Let me know if I can assist you further.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor