Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sore throat and cough. Chest x-ray done. Taking daily injections. What could be the problem?

My Mum started with a sore throat on Sunday and now has ended up at the Doctor s having a chest x-ray as she hasn t stopped coughing since Monday lunchtime. It is now midday Tuesday. They have said it is not Pnemonia but she has to have daily injections instead of tablets to clear it. She is 71 and quite healthy. Will she be ok ?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM!

If there is no pneumonia on the Xray, she should get better.
If doctors sauspect severe affection, they may consider injectable antibiotics.

If cough persists with fever, bodyaches etc., get a throat swab done.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck!
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Thank you!
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor