Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sliding hernia, copd, high BP, cholesterol. Gall bladder removal advised with above problems?

i have a sliding hernia and c.o.p.d also high blood pressure and high colestrol in addition to angina and 13 years ago i had a mastectomy . next wednesday i will have a pre assessment before having my gall bladder removed by keyhole surgery. my main concern is will i be ok having this op with copd and my hernia problem. Has anyone undergone this surgery before with these problems. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for the query.

You didnt mention the indication for removal of your Gall bladder.Even though you are having gall stones,if you are not having pain in the right upper part of the abdomen,there is no need for surgery.It can be incidental Gall stone.

As you are going for key hole surgery(Laparoscopy),you will be given General anaesthesia.Your anaesthetist should be very competent to give Anaesthesia to a COPD patient.Sliding hernia is not a contra indication for key hole surgery.High blood pressure will be controlled by anti hypertensives.Cholesterol levels will also be controlled.

Everything will be assessed in your Pre assessment .If you are fit for surgery,you can ask your surgeon to do Sliding hernia also in the same set up through key hole method.

As there is no medical treatment for Sliding hernia,you can ask your surgeon to do both procedures in single setting.

I have done Gall bladder removal surgery with COPD without any complication in OPEN method,not by key hole procedure.

Hope you will be fit for Key hole surgery

Wish you good health.

Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor