Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sleeping too much, hands and legs tremble uncontrollably. MRI showed increased signal intensity. MS ?

I have been suffering from sleeping too much like today all day until like 6 my legs and hands mostly my legs tremble uncontrollably and I had a post concussion ,last year my mri of my brain said a small faint area of increased signal intensity was present involving the deep white matter of the left frontal lobe afraid i may have ms
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Given the history of head injury and the subsequent onset of symptoms of fatigue, you are suffering from possible consequences of head injury itself rather than multiple sclerosis (MS).
You are having frontal lobe lesion on MRI which can explain the extreme fatigue, excessive sleep and sometimes depression like symptoms or low motivation to do any work - which may happen in some patients with similar histories.
You may consult a neuropsychiatrist/ behavioural neurologist in your area who can help you appropriately with medications. There are medications that can treat depression, extreme fatigue, low motivation or excessive sleep - all consequences of frontal lobe injury. Your neuropsychiatrist will interview and make the right decision.
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor