Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sinus infection, yeast infection, dizziness. Taking antibiotics. Cure for symptoms?

I had a sinus infection treated by antibiotics over the Christmas holiday. In the last two days I am having what feels like a yeast infection and I have been feeling a little dizzy. Now this morning I seem to be bleeding for the first time in a year. I am 49 and though I was near done with periods. Should I go to the doctor? I m taking otc 3-day treatment for the yeast infection.
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
It does happen sometimes that your bleed after several months of having your last period.It may be part of the menopause process.But you do need to rule out other serious causes first. Take the yeast treatment.Its not connected to this.
And get an ultrasound of the pelvis also.If its normal, then just wait it out. The process of complete menopause may take upto 2 yrs.
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor