Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sharp stomach pain, took Acid reducer and Pepto, causing vomiting. Is it a food infection?

I ve been having sharp stomach pains for the past 4 hours. My mom said it was probably a gas bubble, so I took some acid reducer and pepto and massaged it, but it didn t get much better. Then, a few minutes ago, I got sick and vomited. it was light gray in color and then, as a thew up more, it cleared up. My stomach still hurts-- not as bad-- but still quite a lot. Do I need to go to the ER? My mom is a nurse and said it was just my upset stomach. At a work party tonight, I did eat about 6 peppers (like the kind you get with your Dominos pizza). That s when it started hurting. And I def. tasted that when I threw up.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
you should take only liquid and semi solid blend diet for 3 to 4 days, in frequent timings.if you have flatulance take cap rabepazole and domperidone combination empty stomach for 5 days, it will be allright within 2-3 days.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor