Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Suffering from severe cramps in the upper right leg after a heart catherization. No blood clots. Difficulty in walking due to pain. Is this normal?

I just recently (about 2 weeks ago) had a heart cath - everything was good, however, I am suffering severe cramps in my lupper right leg between the knee and thigh. My cardiologist did a scann and there was no indication of a blood clot. He said it was most likely an inflammation and should go away in a few weeks! This is very painful, I am taking Aleve , in the evening when I am sleeping I am getting severe foot cramps and leg cramps, but mostly when I try to walk a distance it is very painful. What may have cause this to happen?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

     It is reassuring that there is no clot.     
     Review your medicines – statins? Diuretics can cause electrolyte changes...
     If the cath was done from the thigh (Femoral artery) – irritation or injury to the adjoining femoral nerve is likely to be responsible .

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor