Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Suffering from severe cough with green mucus, stomach upset, pressure in ears after quitting smoking. Not sleeping with nicotine patch making process harder

Hey um my head hurts and this morning I felt very out of it I quit smoking about a week ago I have a deep cough and green mucous sometimes clear other times my stomach is very upset and my ear hurts like there is pressure what s wrong shouldn t I feel better now that I don t smoke?? I don t sleep w the patch because I have crazy dreams but in the morning I feel nicotine deprived is the patch just making this a harder process and am I sick??
Asked On : Wed, 14 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic

its a great decision that you have QUIT smoking, the symptoms which you have described is suggestive of Bronchitis, steam inhalation would help, if doesn't gets relieved consult a physician.
stick onto the decision of NOT smoking

Answered: Wed, 14 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor