Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffering from severe cold. X-ray PNS, Ct-PNS done. Diagnosed as chronic sinusitis. Should I go for surgery?

since last two years onwards I am suffering from severe cold. recently I gone through my health check up where doctor has advised me to get some tests like X-ray PNS, Ct-PNS, complete blood picture, hemoglobin percentage, Acute eosinophil count, random glucose level and serum immunoglobulin E . These tests were done in appropriate time and reported as eosinophil count was high, sIgE was double, x-ray and Ct PNS shows as Septum is deviated and Obliterisation of Ostiometal complex and all sinuses covered and inflammation in tissue. it signifies as chronic sinusitis . By seeing all these all reports, should i need to go for surgery or medicine can cure my problem?.Please suggest me to get cure as early as possible
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  559
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
a well asked question.
u r a clear case of chronic sinusitis.if antibiotics and conservative treatment has not helped all these years, and osteum is blocked, it may mean need for surgical clearence.
nowadays, ENT fellows who are well trained in it can do minimally invasive endoscopic surgical clearence of it is called and is a minor procedure.
u can consult your local specialist and see if there is still a scope for some medical treatment only.
if surgery is must, I see no problems in undergoing one..
take care and get well soon.
pl. keep me informed if this helps you,
God luck
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor