Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Suffering from severe back pain due to spinal stenosis. Family history of spinabifida. Treatment?

I have had trouble with back pains since I was a child, as my spine is curved, but as I ve got older the pain has got worse over time and had started to travel down my legs when walking for more than 10 minutes, recently it has got even worse, shorter time of how long I can walk, and in the cold it s even worse. I went to doctors as it was really hurting, and been diagnosed with Spinal stenosis , my dad s sister has spinabifida, my brother had to have a metal rod placed in his back when we was kids. will I be able to claim dla as this is effecting my health? and if so how do I go about doing this?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

You have not mentioned if you too have spina bifida.

Due to spinal stenosis (narrowing of the spinal canal), there is compression over the nerves which supply the buttocks and lower limbs.

Initial non-operative treatment with pain-killers, reduction of swelling with use of steroids can be tried. If there is no response, surgery to widen the canal and remove compression over the nerves, is the only option.

You have not mentioned age. If the problems, including curved spine) have been since childhood, it may be a congenital condition. I am not aware of your country's laws, whether disability due to congenital conditions is entitled to compensation. You will have to consult the concerned authority to learn about the entitlements for dla.

In case of any further queries, revert back to me THROUGH DIRECT PREMIUM QUERY (Paid), addressed to me personally. You will receive- almost immediately- my response in great details.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Thu, 5 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor