Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffering from severe PMS, scanty flow during menses. Can I take Pyricontin?

hi i am 34 yrs old married woman .i have one kid .lately i have been suffering from PMS (i get severe irritation , anxiety etc from 10days prior to my period.)can pyricontin tablet help? also i have very scanty period. what can be done? pls answer . thanks
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  353
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
As you describe, there is irritation, anxiety,etc 10 days prior to the period, and the period is scanty.
The reasons may be the anemia, infection, or the Harmon imbalance.
Pyricontin the pyridoxine can be taken but can't depend upon it.
I advise you to consult a gynecologist for diagnosis and treatment.
I usually prescribe to my patient with such symptoms fluconazole,cifixime,ornidazole,and hematinics.
Take more of green leafy vegetables,pulses,sprouts, and protein rich foods to have good health and resistance.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor