Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sever acne. No visible improvement with medication, taking healthy diet. Remedy?

Good afternoon Dotor, I am 25 years old suffering from severe acne from the last 5 months.i consulted a doctor he gave me azithromyin tablet for three days and antoxid hc for 3 months,Seba med toner.But there are no visible improvement. i drink 4 litres of water everyday.i realy take care of my diet with fruts and veggies but there are no improvement on my pimples .
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, acne treatment depends upon its severity whether it is mild, moderate or severe in nature. In other words, it has to be seen what kind of lesions one is having predominantly that is whether you are having more of comedones or papules or pustules or severe nodules cysts and abscesses. The treatment plan changes accordingly. The chances of scarring and pigmentation are more with pustular nodular acne or with cysts and abscesses. In your case, you can continue with tab azithromycin as prescribed, along with topical application of benzoyl peroxide 2.5% in morning and adapalene gel in night. Use a salicylic acid based face cleanser. Follow this schedule for 3 weeks, if you dont have much of response, then one can think of adding isotretinoin or doing chemical peels(glycolic acid or salicylic peels). For the same, you need to consult a dermatologist. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor